Fraps, Widescreen, Low frames

PC Topics & Troubleshooting
Post Reply
Sawamura
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:01 pm
Location: Germany

Fraps, Widescreen, Low frames

Post by Sawamura » Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:50 pm

Hi,

I have a problem with my frames and my 22' widescreen (resolution 1680x1050) while recording with the recording program, fraps.

On my old screen (19'), I used the resolution 1280x960 and had no problems to record with more than 40 frames.

On the widescreen, with the 1680x1050p resolution (aspect ratio 1.6), I have only 7 frames.

I'm using the 2.9.8 version of fraps and since there are not many settings, I don't know further.

I searched via the internet and found this post. Does someone know, where I can find the option "Disable the save frame rate to file each second"?

With 7 frames, no good movie making possible. :?
[This problem bases on recording in Lock On]

Hope someone has any clue.

Thanks and greetings
Image
Rhino
Posts: 746
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 1:40 am
Location: KDVN
Contact:

Post by Rhino » Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:57 pm

Not sure what the issue could be. You're using the same version I am. Make sure you aren't recording at half-frame and also make sure you are rendering at 29.97. If that doesn't work, consider adding MaxFPS=30 at the end of your graphics.cfg file in LockOn. Also make sure you're "Frapsing" at 1/4 speed in LockOn. Just some ideas..

No clue on that disable option.
Image
Phantoms Phorever!
Sawamura
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:01 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Sawamura » Wed Mar 18, 2009 5:16 pm

I checked and I'm recording the way, I usualy did. The maxfps=30 didn't help. I tried rendering in 29.97, 30, 40 and 60 frames (in past, I used to record with 40).

Well, 1/4 time didn't help and even it would help, I would still look for a solution. :roll:

I almost use at least 1/2, when I record 9 planes in formation.
The movie, Challange for the Creation, I recorded 90 % with 1:1 time. :roll:

Rhino, with what resolution do you run Lock On, with what resolution do you record and what aspect ratio do you use?

Thanks for your reply, Rhino. :)
Image
Rhino
Posts: 746
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 1:40 am
Location: KDVN
Contact:

Post by Rhino » Wed Mar 18, 2009 5:24 pm

I run the same as you do, 1680x1050 at 1.6. I've been trying though in my current projects, to run at 1280x720 at a 1.77 AR since my monitor will do that apparently and all my vids will be 720p HD. (Just use LoCFG to set everything)

I always render at 1/4 speed, but may try the 1/2 speed here soon.
Image
Phantoms Phorever!
Sawamura
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:01 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Sawamura » Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:11 pm

Ok problem solved.

I'm not 100% sure, but perhaps, it's because without re-installing Lock On or such, I plugged in the new screen and perhaps Lock On got fix to the old resolution (or something like that), all default tracks (tracks, which are there from the right beginning) are low frames with fraps recording. All other tracks, I or other people did record, work just fine.


Well, since I will format my PC tomorrow evening, I will find out, if it's always in my case. :)
Image
User avatar
Lawndart
Virtual Thunderbird
Posts: 9177
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 8:36 am
Location: Mooresville, NC

Post by Lawndart » Wed Mar 18, 2009 7:56 pm

The default tracks (right off the CD) only work with the vanilla version of Lock On (i.e. pre-patched, pre-FC, pre-everything). That may be your issue!
Sawamura
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:01 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Sawamura » Thu Mar 19, 2009 3:42 am

Ah ok I didnt know that.

Thanks for the advise, Lawndart. :)
Image
Post Reply