Thrustmaster MFD Cougar Pack

Discussions about Cockpits, Joysticks & Setups
User avatar
Panther
Virtual Thunderbird
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 4:41 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Post by Panther » Thu Jun 24, 2010 7:59 pm

Samsung U70s. You can find the monitors on eBay for a reasonable price.

Here's the software.
supram
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:01 am

Post by supram » Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:07 am

Anyone got Samsung U70 monitors to work in DCS A-10? I've got CTD when I'm trying to get in the pit. I'm using DisplayLink version 5.5.27797 Sorry if off topic.
User avatar
Panther
Virtual Thunderbird
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 4:41 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Post by Panther » Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:23 am

Haven't tried with beta 3, but they're working great with beta 1 and 2.

I'm posting via mobile, I can check my driver version later tonight or tomorrow.
supram
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:01 am

Post by supram » Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:42 am

Ok thx for so quick answer :D gonna try reinstall A-10 to beta 2 and try... Ok I think that I'm doing something wrong because beta 1 got CTD and I got CTD in Blackshark too. Maybe we can share specs later on.
User avatar
Panther
Virtual Thunderbird
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 4:41 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Post by Panther » Sat Nov 20, 2010 8:28 pm

Same version here 5.5. I'm running the following:
Antec Dark Fleet DF85 Case | Antec TPQ-1000W PSU | GA-X58A-UD3R | Intel Core i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07 8MB Cache | Corsair 8GB DDR3 1333MHz | GTX 275 1GB | VelociRaptor Sata 300GB 10,000RPM | Win 7 64bit | TIR5 | TM HOTAS Warthog #01629 | TM MFD Cougar Pack | CH Pro Pedals | 40" Sony LCD.

For troubleshooting purpose, uninstall the drivers for the U70 and make sure your beta version will run without a CTD. It could be something else causing the CTD.

I think there is a log file in DCS \Ubisoft\Eagle Dynamics\DCS A-10C Beta\Temp

Check it for errors.
supram
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:01 am

Post by supram » Sun Nov 21, 2010 4:01 am

Nice rig you have there :D we have almost identical systems. When I uninstall U70 drivers and reboot, my A-10 is working just fine so my only thing to do is reinstall my Win 7. THX for you time, much appreciated.
supram
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:01 am

Post by supram » Sun Nov 21, 2010 12:54 pm

Ok now I'm sitting on a fresh install of Windows 7 64bit and I still got this problem. Panther help me. I'm getting insane here jumping up and down and screaming!

Do you have a genuine installation of win7? do you have all the latest updates for windows?
User avatar
Panther
Virtual Thunderbird
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 4:41 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Post by Panther » Sun Nov 21, 2010 3:35 pm

My Win7 is genuine and up to date.

I honestly can't think of anything else as far as troubleshooting. Since you have beta, maybe ask in the BETA forums at DCS. DCS has a dedicated section for the multi-monitor questions for A-10C.
mikerichardsonuk
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 11:49 am

Motion Platform

Post by mikerichardsonuk » Wed Dec 17, 2014 1:10 pm

This looks great, I would love to put something like this on my motion platform, it's still in development but coming on nicely

http://youtu.be/bYuD2lxugOM
Post Reply